7 Best ATV Batteries of 2026

This post contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

The UPLUS YTX14AH-BS stands out as the best overall ATV battery, offering solid cranking power and reliable AGM construction. For budget-minded riders, the ExpertPower YTX14-BS delivers strong performance at a lower price, while the Mighty Max YTX4L-BS is a compact, dependable option for smaller quads.

Choosing the wrong ATV battery can leave you stranded, especially after winter storage or a cold morning start. These machines demand power sources that handle vibration, temperature swings, and long idle periods without fuss.

As someone who’s spent years dissecting how these vehicles work, I focused on real-world reliability, not just specs. This guide cuts through the noise by weighing owner feedback, build quality, and technical performance to highlight the batteries that actually last.

Top 7 Atv Batteries in the Market

Best For
Preview
Product
Best Overall
UPLUS YTX14AH-BS AGM ATV Battery
UPLUS YTX14AH-BS AGM ATV Battery
Best Budget Friendly
Mighty Max YTX4L-BS SLA Battery
Mighty Max YTX4L-BS SLA Battery
Best for High Performance
ExpertPower YTX14-BS 220 CCA Battery
ExpertPower YTX14-BS 220 CCA Battery
Best for Reliability
CB CHROMEBATTERY YTX14-BS 200CCA
CB CHROMEBATTERY YTX14-BS 200CCA
Best Vibration Resistance
Daakmax YTX14-BS 220 CCA Battery
Daakmax YTX14-BS 220 CCA Battery
Best Value for Money
Weize YTX14AH-BS High Performance
Weize YTX14AH-BS High Performance
Best for Compact ATVs
ExpertPower YTX12-BS AGM Motorcycle Battery
ExpertPower YTX12-BS AGM Motorcycle Battery

The Best Atv Batteries, Reviewed

Best Overall

UPLUS YTX14AH-BS AGM ATV Battery

UPLUS YTX14AH-BS AGM ATV Battery
Voltage12V
Capacity12Ah
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA)210
Battery TypeAGM
Dimensions5.24″ x 3.54″ x 6.46″
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • PP casing for heat resistance
  • 15-month warranty
  • U.S. customer support

Trade-offs

  • Slightly taller profile
  • 210 CCA (not the highest)

The UPLUS YTX14AH-BS claims to be the best overall, and it’s hard to argue with its mix of features. With 210 CCA, PP casing for heat resistance, and a bold 5-year lifespan claim, it’s engineered to outlast the pack. The U.S. warehouse and 15-month warranty add real peace of mind, something many competitors lack.

Owners report fewer swelling issues in hot climates, likely thanks to the PP material, and the corrosion-resistant alloy helps prevent terminal degradation. It doesn’t beat the ExpertPower in capacity, but it balances longevity, safety, and support better than any other in this group.

Best for: Riders in hot climates or those who want a long-lasting, well-supported battery for regular trail and utility use. Not ideal for tight compartments due to its height.

Video review

Best Budget Friendly

Mighty Max YTX4L-BS SLA Battery

Mighty Max YTX4L-BS SLA Battery
Voltage12V
Capacity3AH
Cold Cranking Amps50 CCA
Battery TypeSLA/AGM
Dimensions4.40″ x 2.90″ x 3.42″
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Very affordable
  • Compact size
  • Lightweight

Trade-offs

  • Low capacity
  • Not for full-size ATVs
  • Shorter lifespan

At nearly half the price of full-size ATV batteries, the Mighty Max YTX4L-BS is clearly targeting a different beast, smaller machines like 50–125cc pit bikes and youth quads. With just 3Ah and 50 CCA, it’s not meant for serious trail work, but for its intended role, it does the job.

Owners confirm it fits well in compact frames and holds up to moderate use. The sealed SLA design means no leaks, and it can be mounted in tight spaces. But don’t expect deep-cycle endurance or cold-weather resilience. This is a budget play for entry-level riders or parents replacing a kid’s bike battery.

Best for: Parents and beginners using small displacement pit bikes or youth quads. Not suitable for adult-sized ATVs or any machine requiring sustained power output.

Video review

Best for High Performance

ExpertPower YTX14-BS 220 CCA Battery

ExpertPower YTX14-BS 220 CCA Battery
Capacity14Ah
Voltage12V
CCA220
Dimensions5.91″ L x 3.43″ W x 5.71″ H
Weight10.32 lbs
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 14Ah capacity
  • 220 CCA
  • Ready to install

Trade-offs

  • Heavier at 10.32 lbs
  • Pricier than budget options

The ExpertPower YTX14-BS is built like a performance upgrade, and that shows in its 14Ah capacity and 220 CCA rating, both above the baseline for YTX14-BS units. On paper, this gives it an edge in sustained power delivery, which matters if you’re running accessories or dealing with sluggish engines.

Owners regularly note its readiness out of the box and strong performance in cold starts. When compared to the Daakmax, it’s nearly identical in output but carries a reputation for slightly better charge retention. For riders upgrading from OEM or adding winches and lights, this extra buffer can make a real difference.

Best for: Performance-oriented riders or those with modified ATVs needing extra capacity for accessories. Not recommended for lightweight or entry-level machines where weight savings are critical.

Product photos

Best for Reliability

CB CHROMEBATTERY YTX14-BS 200CCA

CB CHROMEBATTERY YTX14-BS 200CCA
Battery TypeAGM
ModelYTX14-BS
Cold Cranking Amps200CCA
Dimensions5.91″ x 3.39″ x 5.71″
Warranty18 months
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 18-month warranty
  • UL certified
  • Japanese QC standards

Trade-offs

  • 200 CCA (lower than competitors)
  • Slightly tighter fit in some models

If reliability is your top metric, the CB CHROMEBATTERY YTX14-BS has the pedigree to back it up. Built to Japanese QC standards and UL-certified, it’s the kind of battery you’d expect to see in a precision-tuned machine. Owners praise its consistent starts, even after months of storage, and the 18-month warranty is one of the longest in this lineup.

It doesn’t have the highest CCA, 200 versus 220 in some rivals, but what it lacks in peak power it makes up for in consistency. For Honda and Yamaha owners who prioritize long-term trust over brute force, this is a solid anchor. It’s not the flashiest, but it’s the one you’ll forget about, in a good way.

Best for: Owners of Honda and Yamaha ATVs who value long-term reliability and strong customer support. Not the best choice for riders in very cold climates needing maximum cranking power.

Product photos

Best Vibration Resistance

Daakmax YTX14-BS 220 CCA Battery

Daakmax YTX14-BS 220 CCA Battery
Voltage12V
Capacity12Ah
CCA220
TechnologyAGM
Weight9.61 lbs
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 220 CCA output
  • Vibration resistant
  • Easy installation

Trade-offs

  • Slightly heavier than average
  • No extended warranty beyond 1 year

The Daakmax YTX14-BS leans hard into durability, and that’s where it earns its keep. With 220 CCA and a sealed AGM build designed to handle vibration, it’s clearly built for off-road abuse. Owners frequently mention how it handles rocky trails and sudden jolts without flinching, exactly what you want from an ATV battery.

It’s not the cheapest, but the confidence in its build quality makes it a smart pick over flashier names. When stacked against the Weize or CB Chrome, it matches or exceeds them in cold-cranking power and mounting stability. The standard terminal layout also means fewer fitment headaches.

Best for: Off-road enthusiasts who ride aggressively or in rugged terrain and need a battery that won’t quit from vibration stress. Not ideal for ultra-lightweight or vintage builds where every pound counts.

Product photos

Best Value for Money

Weize YTX14AH-BS High Performance

Weize YTX14AH-BS High Performance
TypeAGM
Capacity14Ah
Voltage12V
ApplicationATV/Motorcycle
DesignSealed
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Affordable
  • Maintenance free
  • Good fit for OEM replacements

Trade-offs

  • Lower CCA than top performers
  • No standout durability claims

For budget-focused riders needing a dependable drop-in replacement, the Weize YTX14AH-BS makes a strong first impression on paper. It hits the core specs expected for this class, 12V, 12Ah, sealed AGM design, with no fuss, and owners consistently report successful fits in popular Polaris and Suzuki models. While it doesn’t lead in raw output, it covers the basics well for the price.

Where it really stands out is value. For those not pushing their ATV hard in extreme conditions, this battery delivers reliable starting power without draining the wallet. Compared to pricier options, it’s a no-frills workhorse that many say lasts a solid 2–3 seasons with regular use.

Best for: Riders seeking a dependable, low-cost upgrade for casual trail use or older ATVs. Not suited for high-vibration or extreme-temperature environments where higher CCA and rugged construction matter more.

Product photos

Best for Compact ATVs

ExpertPower YTX12-BS AGM Motorcycle Battery

ExpertPower YTX12-BS AGM Motorcycle Battery
Battery TypeAGM
Voltage12V
Capacity12Ah
Dimensions5.91″ x 3.43″ x 5.12″
CompatibilityYTX12-BS, GTX12-BS, UTX12
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Perfect YTX12-BS fit
  • Maintenance free
  • Ready to install

Trade-offs

  • Lower power output
  • Not for large ATVs
  • Limited to specific models

The ExpertPower YTX12-BS is a precision fit for smaller ATVs and utility machines that demand a YTX12-BS form factor. It’s not for full-size quads, but for models like the TRX250 Recon, it’s spot-on. The 12Ah capacity and factory-charged design mean it’s ready to go, and the sealed AGM construction keeps it safe from leaks.

Compared to the YTX14-BS models, it’s shorter in height, critical for tight battery wells. Owners appreciate the ruggedness for light off-roading, though it’s not meant for high-vibration trail monsters. If your machine calls for this size, this is one of the most trusted options available.

Best for: Owners of compact or older ATVs like the Honda Recon that require a YTX12-BS battery. Not a fit for full-size or high-performance machines needing higher cranking amps.

Product photos

Our Testing Process

Rather than a hands-on lab test, my research for these recommendations involved a detailed comparison of published specifications and features across numerous ATV battery models. I weighed owner reviews from major retailers alongside expert opinions found in powersports publications and forums. This process allowed me to build a ranking based on real-world feedback and technical data, keeping in mind the specific demands placed on ATV batteries.

For ATVs, cold cranking amps (CCA) and overall amp-hour (Ah) capacity were heavily weighted. A higher CCA is vital for reliable starting in varied temperatures, especially after periods of inactivity – something I know is important for those following a steps for winter ATV storage. AGM (Absorbed Glass Mat) construction also ranked high, as it provides spill-proof operation and superior vibration resistance, crucial for off-road use.

Battery specifications reliably indicate physical dimensions and basic electrical output. However, I leaned on owner feedback to assess long-term durability, fitment accuracy, and the validity of manufacturer claims regarding lifespan and performance. I also consulted resources on best deep cycle batteries to understand the nuances of battery technology and how different chemistries perform under stress. Reputation and warranty length were also key indicators of a manufacturer’s confidence in its product.

How To Pick The Right atv batteries

Choosing the right ATV battery can be surprisingly complex. It’s not just about voltage; a lot goes into ensuring reliable starting and consistent power delivery.

A quality ATV battery needs to deliver sufficient Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) for the engine displacement, withstand significant vibration from off-road use, resist leakage due to positioning, and maintain a charge during periods of inactivity. Look for AGM (Absorbed Glass Mat) construction for maintenance-free operation and improved durability. Consider the physical dimensions to guarantee a proper fit within the battery compartment.

Capacity and Cranking Amps

The first thing I look at is the battery’s capacity, measured in Amp-hours (Ah), and its Cold Cranking Amps (CCA). Ah tells you how long the battery can deliver a certain amount of current, while CCA indicates how much starting power it has. Don’t automatically assume “bigger is better.” Over-specifying can add unnecessary weight and cost. Instead, check your ATV’s owner’s manual for the recommended CCA and Ah. If you frequently ride in cold weather ATV batteries, prioritize higher CCA as cold temperatures significantly reduce battery performance.

Battery Construction & Durability

AGM batteries are the standard now, and for good reason. They’re spill-proof, maintenance-free (no need to add water!), and far more resistant to vibration than traditional flooded lead-acid batteries. Vibration is a huge killer of batteries in ATVs, so this is a key consideration. Beyond AGM, look at the case material. PP (polypropylene) is superior to ABS plastic because of its higher heat resistance. This is especially important if your ATV sees hard use or operates in hot environments.

Here’s what I tell people when they ask about battery types:

  • SLA (Sealed Lead Acid) – The most basic, least expensive option.
  • AGM (Absorbed Glass Mat) – A significant upgrade over SLA. Better vibration resistance, no maintenance, and more reliable. This is the sweet spot for most ATV applications.
  • Lithium – Lightweight and high-performing, but expensive and often require specific chargers.

A battery’s ability to withstand constant shocks and jolts is paramount in an ATV application. Don’t skimp on build quality; a cheap battery will likely fail prematurely.

Fitment and Value

Don’t just assume a battery will fit because it says it will. Always double-check the dimensions against your old battery or the specifications in your ATV’s manual. Terminal placement (positive and negative) is also critical. Beyond physical fit, consider the warranty. A longer warranty suggests the manufacturer has confidence in their product. I also recommend looking at broader battery solutions, and if you also spend time on the water, exploring best marine batteries can highlight brands committed to durability and performance.

ATV Batteries Compared

Here’s a comparison of specifications for the ATV batteries featured in this guide.

Product Name Voltage Capacity (Ah) CCA Dimensions (L x W x H) Weight (lbs)
UPLUS YTX14AH-BS 12V 12 210 5.24″ x 3.54″ x 6.46″ 9.5
Mighty Max YTX4L-BS 12V 3 50 4.40″ x 2.90″ x 3.42″ N/A
ExpertPower YTX14-BS 12V 14 220 5.91″ x 3.43″ x 5.71″ 10.32
CB CHROMEBATTERY YTX14-BS 12V N/A 200 5.91″ x 3.39″ x 5.71″ N/A
Daakmax YTX14-BS 12V N/A 220 5.90″ x 3.43″ x 5.71″ 9.61
Weize YTX14AH-BS 12V N/A N/A N/A N/A
ExpertPower YTX12-BS 12V N/A N/A 5.91″ x 3.43″ x 5.12″ N/A

Frequently Asked Questions

What battery type offers the best vibration resistance for ATVs?

AGM (Absorbed Glass Mat) batteries are the best choice for ATVs because their construction significantly reduces the risk of internal damage from the constant vibrations experienced during off-road riding. They outperform traditional flooded lead-acid batteries in this regard.

Is a lithium ATV battery a good upgrade for most riders?

While lithium batteries are lighter and offer impressive performance, they’re generally not a good upgrade for most riders due to their higher cost and the potential requirement for a compatible lithium-specific charger. They’re best suited for those prioritizing weight savings above all else.

How can I extend the life of my ATV battery during storage?

Using a best trickle charger is the most effective way to extend battery life during storage. Maintaining a full charge prevents sulfation, a common cause of battery failure when left unused for extended periods.

What should I do if my ATV battery keeps dying shortly after a full charge?

A battery that repeatedly dies quickly, even after a full charge, likely has an internal fault, like a shorted cell. It’s time for a replacement rather than attempting repairs, and this is especially true if the battery is more than three years old.

What should I consider if I also need a battery for my pickup truck?

If you’re also looking for a battery for your truck, researching durable batteries for pickup trucks will highlight brands known for reliability in demanding conditions. Many of the same manufacturers produce quality batteries for both ATVs and full-size vehicles.

The Bottom Line

Choosing an ATV battery often comes down to balancing initial cost with long-term reliability. While you can find budget options, I believe the ExpertPower YTX14-BS strikes the best overall balance of capacity, CCA, and positive owner feedback. It delivers the power most ATVs require without sacrificing durability, and represents a solid investment for the serious rider.

For those prioritizing a specific need, the Mighty Max YTX4L-BS is an excellent choice if you’re on a tight budget or have a smaller displacement ATV. If you want to explore other options, checking out the best motorcycle batteries can give you an idea of brands that consistently deliver quality. And if you’re also looking for a reliable power source for your car, you may find the best AGM car batteries helpful in understanding the benefits of AGM technology.

Ultimately, the numbers on a spec sheet matter less than the overall construction and a battery’s ability to withstand the punishing environment of off-road riding. Prioritize AGM construction, a reputable brand, and a fit that’s guaranteed by checking dimensions against your ATV’s manual – those fundamentals will deliver more consistent performance than chasing the highest CCA rating.