7 Best ATV Batteries for Cold Weather 2026

This post contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

The Weize Lithium YTX14-BS stands out as the best ATV battery for cold weather, offering strong 500 CCA performance and reliable lithium efficiency in freezing temps. For a more budget-friendly option, the ExpertPower YTX14-BS delivers solid AGM performance with 220 CCA and proven durability. If you’re after extreme power for larger engines, the AMPXELL YTX30L-BS packs a massive 1080 CCA in a lithium package.

Cold weather kills ATV batteries. You turn the key and get a slow crank, or worse, nothing at all. It’s frustrating, especially when you’re ready to ride and your battery can’t keep up. The right cold-weather battery needs to start reliably when it’s freezing and handle the bumps and vibrations of off-road use.

This guide cuts through the noise by focusing on real performance metrics and owner feedback. I looked at CCA, battery chemistry, build quality, and fitment across top models to find the ones that actually work when the temperature drops. These picks are based on specs, reliability trends, and what riders report after months in the field.

Top 7 Atv Batteries For Cold Weather in the Market

Best For
Preview
Product
Best Overall
Weize Lithium YTX14-BS Battery
Weize Lithium YTX14-BS Battery
Best Budget Friendly
Daakmax YTX5L-BS AGM Battery
Daakmax YTX5L-BS AGM Battery
Best for Extreme Cold & Power
AMPXELL YTX30L-BS Lithium Battery
AMPXELL YTX30L-BS Lithium Battery
Best Long Warranty
Goodyear GYTX14AH AGM Battery
Goodyear GYTX14AH AGM Battery
Best Value AGM
Weize YTX14AH-BS AGM Battery
Weize YTX14AH-BS AGM Battery
Best for Small ATVs
Mighty Max YTX4L-BS Battery
Mighty Max YTX4L-BS Battery
Best for High Vibration
ExpertPower YTX14-BS AGM Battery
ExpertPower YTX14-BS AGM Battery

The Best Atv Batteries For Cold Weather, Reviewed

Best Overall

Weize Lithium YTX14-BS Battery

Weize Lithium YTX14-BS Battery
Capacity5Ah
Cold Cranking Amps (CCA)500A
Battery TypeLiFePO4
Dimensions5.94 x 3.43 x 5.87 inch
Weight3.71 lbs
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 500 CCA
  • Lightweight
  • Long cycle life

Trade-offs

  • Higher cost than AGM
  • Not for large UTVs

The Weize Lithium YTX14-BS hits a sweet spot between performance, price, and real-world usability. With 500 CCA, it nearly doubles the cold-cranking power of standard AGMs, and at just 3.7 pounds, it cuts weight significantly. The LiFePO4 chemistry is stable, safe, and rated for 2000+ cycles, meaning it could outlast your ATV.

Owners love that it starts bikes reliably after months in storage, even in winter. The built-in BMS protects against temperature extremes and overloads, and it arrives fully charged. While it doesn’t have the raw power of the AMPXELL YTX30L-BS, it’s more than enough for most 400–700cc machines. For overall value and performance, this is my top pick. I’d take it over any AGM in this list for a modern ATV.

Best for: Most ATV owners wanting a reliable, long-lasting upgrade with excellent cold-weather performance. Not suited for high-displacement UTVs or riders needing maximum cranking amps.

Video review

Best Budget Friendly

Daakmax YTX5L-BS AGM Battery

Daakmax YTX5L-BS AGM Battery
Voltage12V
Capacity4Ah
CCA80
TechnologyAGM
Weight4.12 lbs
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Compact size
  • Easy installation
  • Budget price

Trade-offs

  • Limited cold cranking power
  • Not for large engines
  • Shorter lifespan

If you’re running a smaller ATV or youth quad, the DaakmaxYTX5L-BS makes a lot of sense on a budget. Its 80 CCA output is modest but sufficient for 125cc and smaller engines, and the 4Ah capacity is a slight bump over basic models. The compact size fits tight spaces, and the standard terminal layout simplifies installation, no rewiring needed in most cases.

Still, this is clearly built for light-duty use. Reviewers note it performs well in moderate cold, but once temps drop below freezing, cranking speed slows noticeably. It won’t match the durability of larger AGMs or lithiums under heavy vibration or deep cycling. For a backup or entry-level machine, it’s a smart buy. But I wouldn’t trust it on a machine that sees regular winter trail use.

Best for: Owners of small ATVs, youth quads, or scooters on a tight budget. Not suited for full-sized ATVs or riders in sub-zero climates.

Video review

Best for Extreme Cold & Power

AMPXELL YTX30L-BS Lithium Battery

AMPXELL YTX30L-BS Lithium Battery
Voltage12V
Capacity18Ah
CCA1080
Weight6.6 lbs
ChemistryLiFePO4
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 1080 CCA
  • Lightweight
  • Extremely long life

Trade-offs

  • High upfront cost
  • Overkill for small ATVs

The AMPXELL YTX30L-BS is in a different league, literally three times the power of most AGMs with a staggering 1080 CCA and a featherlight 6.6-pound frame. This is the battery you want when cold weather is the norm, not the exception. Lithium iron phosphate (LiFePO4) chemistry delivers faster cranking, even at -20°C, and the built-in BMS prevents damage from overloads or deep discharge.

Owners consistently praise its ability to start stubborn engines in freezing temps where lead-acid batteries fail. It’s also built to last, with 2000+ charge cycles, far beyond any AGM. The price is steep, but for serious riders or those in extreme climates, it’s the smarter long-term buy. I’d pick this over any AGM if you ride hard and cold.

Best for: Serious off-roaders and snow riders needing maximum cold-weather power and longevity. Not suited for casual users or small displacement machines.

Product photos

Best Long Warranty

Goodyear GYTX14AH AGM Battery

Goodyear GYTX14AH AGM Battery
Voltage12 Volt
Capacity14 AH
CCA210 CCA
Battery TypeSLA – AGM
Dimensions5.20 x 3.40 x 6.40 in.
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Two-year warranty
  • Certified build quality
  • Good cold cranking

Trade-offs

  • Heavier than competitors
  • Lower CCA than some
  • Premium price

Goodyear doesn’t just make tires, they’ve built a reputation in the powersports battery space too, and the GYTX14AH backs that up. With a full two-year warranty, it’s the longest-covered battery in this list, which speaks to confidence in durability. The 210 CCA output is solid, not class-leading, but paired with solid build quality and CE/ISO certification, it inspires trust.

Owners report consistent performance in cold starts, and the AGM design resists leaks and vibration well. It’s heavier than lithium and slightly pricier than other AGMs, but that warranty is a real differentiator. If you hate changing batteries every year and want peace of mind, this is the pick. I’d take it over the ExpertPower if long-term reliability is your priority.

Best for: Buyers who value long-term reliability and manufacturer backing over raw power. Not suited for weight-conscious or budget-focused builds.

Product photos

Best Value AGM

Weize YTX14AH-BS AGM Battery

Weize YTX14AH-BS AGM Battery
Battery TypeAGM
ModelYTX14AH-BS
UsageATV/Motorcycle
MaintenanceMaintenance Free
CompatibilityPolaris/Suzuki
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 220 CCA
  • Sealed AGM
  • Good value

Trade-offs

  • No lithium benefits
  • Shorter lifespan than premium options

The Weize YTX14AH-BS is a solid entry in the AGM battery segment, especially if you’re looking for dependable cold-weather performance without stepping into lithium territory. On paper, it matches OEM specs with a 220 CCA rating and 14Ah capacity, which is enough to crank most mid-sized ATVs even when temperatures dip. Owners consistently report reliable starts in winter conditions, and the sealed AGM design holds up well against vibration, critical for off-road use.

Compared to pricier options, it doesn’t boast extended warranties or cutting-edge chemistry, but it delivers where it counts. It’s not the most powerful battery here, but for the price, it punches above its weight. I’d pick this over cheaper no-name brands any day, especially if you’re maintaining a Polaris or Suzuki model it’s designed for.

Best for: Riders needing a reliable, affordable AGM battery for mid-sized ATVs in cold climates. Not suited for high-performance builds or those seeking long-term cost savings through extended battery life.

Product photos

Best for Small ATVs

Mighty Max YTX4L-BS Battery

Mighty Max YTX4L-BS Battery
Voltage12V
Capacity3AH
Cold Cranking Amps50 CCA
Battery TypeSLA/AGM
Dimensions4.40″ x 2.90″ x 3.42″
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Low cost
  • Compact fit
  • Sealed design

Trade-offs

  • Very low CCA
  • Poor cold performance
  • Short cycle life

The Mighty Max YTX4L-BS is built for the smallest class of ATVs, think 50cc to 125cc pit bikes and starter quads. With only 50 CCA and 3Ah capacity, it’s not meant for serious off-road conditions or cold starts. But for its niche, it does the job. The sealed SLA design is spill-proof and can be mounted in different orientations, which helps in cramped battery compartments.

Owners report mixed results in cold weather, some get by with garage-stored machines, but those riding in sustained cold often see sluggish starts. It’s also less vibration-resistant than higher-end AGMs. Still, for a beginner’s ATV or a backup for warm-weather use, it’s hard to beat the price. Just don’t expect it to hold up in demanding conditions.

Best for: Parents buying for kids’ small ATVs or pit bikes used in mild conditions. Not suited for adult riders or cold-weather operation.

Product photos

Best for High Vibration

ExpertPower YTX14-BS AGM Battery

ExpertPower YTX14-BS AGM Battery
Capacity14Ah
Voltage12V
CCA220
Dimensions5.91″ x 3.43″ x 5.71″
Weight10.32 lbs
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 220 CCA
  • Cold-rated to -30°C
  • Vibration resistant

Trade-offs

  • Heavier than lithium
  • One-year warranty
  • No capacity boost

The ExpertPower YTX14-BS stands out for its rugged build and impressive temperature tolerance, rated down to -30°C. That makes it a strong contender for cold-weather riders who aren’t ready to invest in lithium. With 220 CCA and 14Ah capacity, it matches OEM specs on many Honda and Polaris models, and owners confirm it starts reliably even after long winter sits.

Its AGM construction is fully sealed and handles vibration better than standard lead-acid, which matters on rough trails. The one-year warranty is standard, but the real win is the balance of specs and price. It’s not flashy, but in this class, reliability is everything. I’d pick this over the Weize AGM if vibration resistance is a bigger concern than absolute cost.

Best for: Riders in snowy, high-vibration environments needing a durable AGM battery. Not suited for those wanting lightweight or long-life upgrades.

Product photos

How We Tested atv batteries for cold weather

My approach to recommending ATV batteries centers on understanding the demands placed on these units, particularly in cold conditions. Rather than a hands-on lab test, this is a research-led comparison of published specifications and owner feedback. I compared dimensions, cold cranking amps (CCA), battery type (AGM, lithium, etc.), and warranty information across numerous models. I also thoroughly reviewed owner experiences and expert opinions from motorcycle and ATV publications to gauge real-world reliability and performance.

For ATV batteries, starting power and cold-weather performance are paramount. I weighted CCA and operating temperature range most heavily, as these directly impact an ATV’s ability to start in freezing conditions. Durability and longevity also factor in significantly; a battery that fails quickly represents a poor value, regardless of initial cost. Understanding the trade-offs between upfront investment and long-term reliability is key, and I’ve considered that in my recommendations. Finding the right set of batteries for quads is crucial for a smooth ride.

Battery specifications reliably indicate physical fitment and basic power output. However, owner reviews and reputation provide critical insights into real-world performance, particularly regarding cold-weather starting and lifespan. Positive feedback regarding consistent performance after months or years of use carries more weight than simply high CCA numbers. I also looked for trends in reported issues, like premature failure or difficulty holding a charge, to identify potential weaknesses. If you are planning on riding in winter conditions, checking out ATV snow tires is also very important.

What To Look For In atv batteries for cold weather

Choosing the right ATV battery can be surprisingly complex. It’s not just about voltage; several factors dictate performance, especially when facing cold weather conditions.

A quality ATV battery needs to deliver reliable starting power across a wide temperature range. Key considerations include battery chemistry (lead-acid, AGM, or lithium), cold cranking amps (CCA) rating, physical dimensions for a proper fit, and the battery’s ability to withstand the vibrations common in off-road use. Prioritize a battery with a robust build and a demonstrated ability to perform in demanding conditions.

Battery Chemistry: Lead-Acid vs. AGM vs. Lithium

The core of your decision lies in the battery chemistry. Traditional lead-acid batteries are the most affordable upfront, but they’re also the heaviest and least tolerant of cold. Absorbed Glass Mat (AGM) batteries represent a significant upgrade; they’re sealed, spill-proof, vibration-resistant, and offer better cold-weather performance than flooded lead-acid. However, lithium batteries – particularly LiFePO4 – are where things get interesting. They’re incredibly lightweight, boast a much longer lifespan (charge cycles), and provide superior CCA output, making them ideal for consistently cold starts. While the initial cost is higher, the long-term value can be substantial if you regularly ride in sub-freezing temperatures.

Cold Cranking Amps (CCA) and Reserve Capacity

Don’t simply chase the highest CCA rating you can find. While a higher number sounds better, it’s crucial to match the CCA to your ATV’s engine size and starting requirements. Overkill isn’t necessarily beneficial and can be a waste of money. Consider your typical riding conditions. If you frequently start your ATV in very cold weather, you’ll want a higher CCA than someone who primarily rides in warmer climates. Also, look at the Reserve Capacity (RC); this indicates how long the battery can supply power to accessories when the engine isn’t running.

Here’s a breakdown of CCA considerations: * Small ATVs (under 300cc): 150-200 CCA is often sufficient. * Mid-size ATVs (300-500cc): 200-300 CCA is a good starting point. * Large ATVs (500cc+): 300+ CCA is recommended, especially for cold climates. The battery’s ability to handle repeated starts in challenging conditions is paramount.

A general rule of thumb: Always choose a battery with a CCA rating at least equal to, or slightly higher than, your ATV’s original specification.

Physical Size and Terminal Configuration

It’s easy to get caught up in specs and forget the basics. A battery that doesn’t physically fit your ATV’s battery compartment is useless, no matter how good its performance numbers are. Carefully measure your old battery’s dimensions (length, width, height) and compare them to the specifications of any potential replacement. Equally important is the terminal configuration – positive and negative post locations. A mismatch will require modifying your wiring harness, which is a hassle you definitely want to avoid. If you’re looking to upgrade your entire machine, don’t forget to explore the world of ATV accessories to maximize your riding experience. For those seeking a broader range of options, a review of top-rated ATV batteries can be a great resource.

ATV Batteries for Cold Weather Compared

Here’s a comparison of specifications for ATV batteries designed for cold weather performance.

Product Name Voltage Capacity (Ah) CCA Battery Type Dimensions (L x W x H in) Weight (lbs)
Weize Lithium YTX14-BS 12V 5 500 Lithium 5.94 x 3.43 x 5.87 3.71
Daakmax YTX5L-BS 12V 4 80 AGM 4.48 x 2.79 x 4.17 4.12
AMPXELL YTX30L-BS 12V N/A 1080 Lithium N/A 6.6
Goodyear GYTX14AH 12V 14 210 AGM 5.20 x 3.40 x 6.40 N/A
Weize YTX14AH-BS 12V 14 N/A AGM N/A N/A
Mighty Max YTX4L-BS 12V 3 50 SLA 4.40 x 2.90 x 3.42 N/A
ExpertPower YTX14-BS 12V 14 220 AGM 5.91 x 3.43 x 5.71 10.32

Frequently Asked Questions

What battery type is truly best for extremely cold temperatures?

Lithium (LiFePO4) batteries are the best choice for extremely cold temperatures. They maintain a significantly higher voltage output and CCA performance compared to AGM or lead-acid batteries when temperatures drop below freezing.

How much more expensive are lithium ATV batteries compared to AGM?

You can generally expect to pay between 2 to 3 times more for a lithium ATV battery than an equivalent AGM battery. However, lithium’s longer lifespan and superior performance in cold weather can offset this initial cost over time.

Is a higher CCA rating always better, even if it exceeds my ATV’s original specification?

While a higher CCA is beneficial in cold weather, exceeding your ATV’s original specification doesn’t always translate to a noticeable improvement. A slightly higher CCA is fine, but a drastically oversized battery won’t provide significant added benefit and will cost more.

What should I do if the battery terminals on a new battery don’t match my ATV’s wiring?

Mismatched terminals require an adapter or, in some cases, modifying your ATV’s wiring harness. I recommend finding a battery with the correct terminal configuration to avoid this complication and potential electrical issues.

Beyond the battery itself, what else can I do to help my ATV start in cold weather?

Maintaining a full charge is critical. Consider using a battery tender during periods of inactivity, and ensure all electrical connections are clean and corrosion-free. Also, keeping your ATV stored in a sheltered location, or using protective ATV covers, can help reduce the severity of the cold.

The Bottom Line

Choosing an ATV battery often comes down to balancing initial cost with long-term reliability and performance. While lead-acid options are budget-friendly, for consistently cold starts and dependable power, the Weize Lithium YTX14-BS stands out as the strongest overall choice. Its lightweight design and significant CCA advantage make it an investment that pays dividends in challenging conditions, and it’s a significant upgrade over traditional batteries.

For those prioritizing a balance between affordability and performance, the Daakmax YTX5L-BS is an excellent AGM option. If you need maximum starting power for a larger ATV, the AMPXELL YTX30L-BS lithium battery delivers an impressive CCA rating. And for those preparing an ATV for winter, don’t overlook the importance of having the right winter ATV tires installed.

Ultimately, specs matter, but they don’t tell the whole story. A battery’s ability to consistently deliver power, even after repeated starts in freezing temperatures, is far more crucial than any single number. Focus on choosing a battery with a reputation for durability and a CCA rating appropriate for your ATV’s engine size and your typical riding environment; a little extra upfront investment often translates to a lot less frustration out on the trail.