7 Best 8 Volt Golf Cart Batteries of 2026

This post contains affiliate links. As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases.

The Trojan T-875 8V 170Ah stands out as the best overall for its proven durability and solid capacity, making it a favorite among long-term owners. For a budget-friendly flooded option, the Crown CR-165 8V 165Ah delivers reliable performance without breaking the bank. If you want maintenance-free convenience and are willing to invest more upfront, the Weize GC8 8V 182Ah AGM offers strong runtime and solid build quality.

Choosing the right 8-volt golf cart battery isn’t just about voltage, it’s about matching capacity, maintenance needs, and fit to your actual use. Too many people buy based on price or Ah alone, only to end up with a battery that doesn’t last or doesn’t fit.

In this guide, I break down the top contenders based on specs, owner feedback, and real-world reliability. You’ll learn what to prioritize, whether it’s runtime, ease of maintenance, or long-term value, and how to avoid common mistakes when upgrading your cart’s power.

Top 7 8 Volt Golf Cart Batteries in the Market

Best For
Preview
Product
Best Overall
Banshee GC8 8V 190Ah Flooded Battery
Banshee GC8 8V 190Ah Flooded Battery
Best Value
Crown CR-165 8V 165Ah Golf Cart Battery
Crown CR-165 8V 165Ah Golf Cart Battery
Best AGM Battery
Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM Battery
Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM Battery
Best Budget AGM
Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM Battery
Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM Battery
Best Flooded Battery
Trojan T-875 8V 170Ah Flooded Battery
Trojan T-875 8V 170Ah Flooded Battery
Best Dual Terminal
Mighty Max 8V 170Ah AGM Battery
Mighty Max 8V 170Ah AGM Battery
Best Compact Option
8V 150Ah Sealed AGM Golf Cart Battery
8V 150Ah Sealed AGM Golf Cart Battery

The Best 8 Volt Golf Cart Batteries, Reviewed

Best Overall

Banshee GC8 8V 190Ah Flooded Battery

Banshee GC8 8V 190Ah Flooded Battery
Battery TypeFlooded Lead-Acid
Voltage48V
Capacity190Ah
Configuration6-Pack (8V each)
Dimensions10.4″ x 7.2″ x 10.9″
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 190Ah high capacity
  • Low self-discharge
  • Industrial-duty case

Trade-offs

  • Flooded maintenance needed
  • Large size may not fit all trays

This is the heavy lifter of the bunch, 190Ah per battery is serious capacity, and in a full 6-pack setup, it delivers extended range and longer intervals between charges. The low self-discharge rate is a real perk for seasonal users, and the heavy-duty polypropylene case stands up well to vibration and heat, which matters on rough terrain or in utility carts. Owners using these in floor scrubbers and industrial gear confirm they handle daily deep cycling without flinching.

It’s compatible with Trojan’s HydroLink watering system, which simplifies maintenance, a big plus for flooded batteries. While it costs more than the Crown or Trojan packs, the extra capacity and durability justify it for serious users. This is my pick for best overall if you’re running hard and often.

Best for: Heavy-use scenarios like daily golf play, fleet vehicles, or industrial equipment where maximum runtime and durability are critical. Not suited for casual users who want a maintenance-free setup.

Video review

Best Value

Crown CR-165 8V 165Ah Golf Cart Battery

Crown CR-165 8V 165Ah Golf Cart Battery
Voltage8V
Capacity165Ah
Configuration6-pack (48V)
Replacement ForTrojan T-875 GC8
ApplicationGolf Carts, Fleet Vehicles
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Direct T-875 replacement
  • 165Ah solid capacity
  • Rugged industrial build

Trade-offs

  • Flooded maintenance required
  • No significant capacity gain over Trojan

Crown is a name that carries weight in industrial power, and this 6-pack delivers a well-balanced mix of durability and value. At 165Ah, it splits the difference between the Trojan T-875 and higher-capacity flooded options, but the Z3 plate design and rugged case mean it handles vibration and deep cycling with ease. It’s a direct drop-in for T-875 systems, which makes upgrades simple, no rewiring or fitment guesswork.

Owners report fewer early failures than with some budget flooded packs, and Crown’s build quality shows. While it doesn’t have the headline capacity of the Banshee, it’s priced to move and performs reliably. I’d pick this over the Trojan if you want similar durability at a better price.

Best for: Cart owners upgrading a 48V system who want dependable, no-surprises performance with industrial-grade construction. Not suited for those seeking the absolute highest Ah rating or AGM convenience.

Video review

Best AGM Battery

Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM Battery

Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM Battery
Capacity182AH
Voltage8V
Battery TypeAGM
Weight67.9 lbs
Dimensions10.24″ x 7.09″ x 9.92″
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 182Ah high capacity
  • Maintenance-free AGM
  • Full 6-pack consistency

Trade-offs

  • Expensive upfront
  • Less service life than top flooded

A full 6-pack of AGM batteries at 182Ah each is rare, and this Weize set offers something unique: deep-cycle performance without the maintenance of flooded cells. It’s a plug-and-play 48V solution ideal for owners who want reliability without the hassle of watering or venting. The use of virgin lead and carbon-enhanced plates helps with cycle life, and reviewers note consistent performance even after months of weekly use.

It’s one of the pricier AGM sets, but when you factor in labor and time saved on maintenance, it becomes competitive with lower-end flooded packs. Compared to the single Weize unit, the set saves money per battery and ensures full batch consistency. For someone upgrading an entire cart and valuing clean, sealed power, this is the way to go.

Best for: Owners who want a complete, maintenance-free 48V upgrade with strong capacity and reliability. Not suited for budget builds or those who can commit to maintaining flooded batteries for longer service life.

Product photos

Best Budget AGM

Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM Battery

Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM Battery
Capacity182AH
Battery TypeAGM-GEL
Dimensions10.2″ x 7.1″ x 10.9″
Weight70.8 lbs
Warranty2-Year
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • 182Ah high capacity
  • Dual terminal options
  • 2-year warranty

Trade-offs

  • Slightly shorter height
  • Plastic casing less impact-resistant

With 182Ah of capacity, this Weize AGM punches above many in its price range, and that shows in owner feedback, many report noticeably longer rounds between charges compared to older 150–170Ah units. The true deep cycle AGM-GEL formulation and use of virgin lead are specs that matter, contributing to better deep discharge recovery and cycle life. I like that it includes both SAE and M8 terminals, which simplifies swaps across brands like Club Car or EZGO.

It’s not the most rugged case design out there, but the anti-vibration build holds up well based on field reports. When stacked against the Mighty Max, this one offers more capacity and a longer 2-year warranty, making it the smarter buy for most.

Best for: Budget-conscious buyers who still want high capacity and maintenance-free performance from an AGM. Not suited for heavy-duty industrial use where constant deep cycling demands flooded battery resilience.

Product photos

Best Flooded Battery

Trojan T-875 8V 170Ah Flooded Battery

Trojan T-875 8V 170Ah Flooded Battery
Voltage8V
Capacity170Ah
Battery TypeFlooded Lead-Acid
Plate DesignThick lead plates
Case MaterialPolypropylene
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Proven cycle life
  • Thick lead plates
  • Serviceable design

Trade-offs

  • Requires regular maintenance
  • Flooded design needs ventilation
  • Heavier than AGM

The Trojan T-875 is the benchmark in flooded golf cart batteries, and for good reason. Its thick lead plates and Alpha Plus paste formula are engineered for deep, repeated discharges, the kind that wear out lesser batteries in half the time. I’ve seen these last 6–8 years in well-maintained carts, and owners consistently praise their consistency. But they demand attention: regular water checks, proper ventilation, and level charging practices are essential.

It’s expensive as a 6-pack, but you’re paying for proven durability and deep-cycle pedigree. Compared to AGM alternatives, it offers better long-term value if you’re willing to do the upkeep. For fleet operators or serious enthusiasts, this is still the gold standard.

Best for: Experienced owners or fleet managers who prioritize longevity and don’t mind routine maintenance. Not suited for beginners or those wanting a plug-and-play setup.

Product photos

Best Dual Terminal

Mighty Max 8V 170Ah AGM Battery

Mighty Max 8V 170Ah AGM Battery
Voltage8V
Capacity170Ah
Battery TypeAGM
Dimensions10.75″ x 7.06″ x 10.81″
Warranty1 Year
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Dual terminals
  • 170Ah capacity
  • AGM maintenance-free

Trade-offs

  • Heavier than average
  • No mounting hardware

This AGM battery stands out for its dual terminal setup, which I always appreciate in a replacement unit, it adds real flexibility when matching older or mixed cart configurations. At 170Ah, it’s solidly rated for a full day on most courses, and the sealed, spill-proof design means less worry about leaks or maintenance, especially if you’re storing your cart for long stretches. Owners consistently report it holds up well across seasons, though some mention the terminal posts could be more robust under repeated connections.

Compared to flooded options, this one trades a bit of raw longevity for convenience. But for someone who values no-hassle installation and maintenance-free operation, it makes a lot of sense. It’s not the highest capacity in class, but it’s well-priced for what it delivers.

Best for: Golf cart owners upgrading from older batteries who want flexible terminal options and a sealed, spill-proof design. Not suited for those building high-output custom systems needing top-tier cycle life.

Product photos

Best Compact Option

8V 150Ah Sealed AGM Golf Cart Battery

8V 150Ah Sealed AGM Golf Cart Battery
Voltage8V
Capacity150Ah
Weight85.1 lb
DimensionsL – 10.3″ W – 7.1″ H – 11.6″
Terminal TypeSAE STUD and Screw in
Latest Price →

Strengths

  • Compact dimensions
  • Dual terminals
  • Sealed AGM design

Trade-offs

  • Lower 150Ah capacity
  • Heavier than expected
  • No warranty clearly stated

At 150Ah, this battery sits on the lower end of capacity for modern golf carts, and that shows in how owners use it, mostly for short-range or occasional weekend use rather than full 18-hole reliability. On paper, the dual terminal design is a win, and the compact size makes it a go-to for carts with tight battery compartments. But that smaller footprint comes at a cost: less runtime and fewer deep cycle repetitions over time.

It’s marketed as a replacement for the Trojan T875, but with 20Ah less capacity, it’s clearly not a performance match. Still, for someone with a smaller electric utility vehicle or a backup cart used infrequently, the size and sealed AGM convenience can outweigh the limitations.

Best for: Owners with space-constrained carts or secondary vehicles who prioritize fit over extended runtime. Not suited for regular golfers needing full-day power or maximum cycle life.

Product photos

How We Picked These 8 volt golf cart batteries

Rather than a hands-on lab test, my research focused on a detailed comparison of published specifications and features across several models. I weighed owner reviews from multiple sources, alongside expert opinions from automotive and golf cart publications, to build a thorough picture of real-world performance. Ultimately, I ranked these batteries against criteria important for golf cart use – capacity, durability, and value – to determine recommendations.

For 8-volt golf cart batteries, sustained performance and longevity are paramount. I heavily weighted Amp-hour (Ah) capacity and Reserve Capacity (RC) as these directly impact runtime between charges. Durability, indicated by case construction and plate design, was also crucial, as these batteries face vibration and demanding conditions. Finally, the reputation of the manufacturer played a significant role, impacting perceived reliability and warranty support.

Specifications clearly outline capacity and physical dimensions, allowing for direct comparisons. However, owner feedback provided valuable insight into real-world cycle life, self-discharge rates, and potential issues with specific models. Reputation helped assess long-term reliability and the manufacturer’s commitment to quality, something specs alone can’t reveal. If you’re also considering alternatives, exploring lithium batteries can offer advantages in weight and lifespan. For a broader view, check out our guide to the best batteries.

Choosing The Right 8 volt golf cart batteries

Choosing the right golf cart battery is crucial for a fun and frustration-free experience on the course.

A quality golf cart battery delivers consistent power, holds a charge well, and withstands the demands of regular use. Key specifications include voltage (typically 8V), amp-hour (Ah) capacity, and battery type (flooded lead-acid, AGM, or lithium). Buyers should also consider the physical dimensions to ensure compatibility with their cart’s battery bay and the expected lifespan based on cycle count and maintenance requirements.

Amp-Hour Capacity & Range

The amp-hour (Ah) rating is a primary indicator of how long your golf cart will run on a single charge. Higher Ah means longer runtime, but also a larger, heavier, and generally more expensive battery. Don’t automatically jump for the highest number, though. Consider your typical usage. A weekend golfer playing 18 holes might be perfectly satisfied with a 165Ah battery, while someone who uses their cart daily for work or longer distances will benefit from a larger 190Ah or even 200Ah option. Remember that terrain also plays a role; hills and rough conditions drain power faster.

Battery Type: Flooded vs. AGM

For decades, flooded lead-acid batteries like the Trojan T-875 were the standard. They’re relatively affordable, but require regular maintenance – specifically, adding distilled water to keep the plates submerged. AGM (Absorbent Glass Mat) batteries, like those from Weize and Mighty Max, are sealed and maintenance-free. This convenience comes at a higher upfront cost, but eliminates the need for watering and reduces the risk of acid spills. If you’re willing to perform regular maintenance, flooded batteries offer good value. Otherwise, the convenience of AGM is worth the investment. Many owners are also exploring top 8-volt battery models as an upgrade path.

Physical Size & Terminal Configuration

It’s easy to get caught up in Ah ratings and battery types, but don’t overlook the basics. Golf carts have limited battery bay space, so verifying the dimensions of a potential battery is essential before you buy. A battery that’s too large simply won’t fit. Beyond length, width, and height, pay attention to terminal configuration. Some carts require specific post types (SAE, threaded studs), and some batteries offer dual terminals for increased flexibility.

Here’s a quick guide to terminal considerations: * SAE Posts: The most common, readily compatible with most golf cart cables. * Threaded Studs: Offer a more secure connection, often preferred for high-vibration applications. * Dual Terminals: Provides added versatility, allowing you to connect multiple cables or easily upgrade your 48V systems with parallel connections.

A properly fitting battery is a safe battery. Always double-check dimensions against your cart’s battery compartment and cable connections before finalizing your purchase.

8 Volt Golf Cart Batteries Compared

Here’s a comparison of key specifications for popular 8-volt golf cart batteries to help you make an informed decision.

Product Name Voltage Capacity (Ah) Battery Type Terminal Type Weight (lbs)
Banshee GC8 8V 190Ah 8V 190 Flooded N/A N/A
Crown CR-165 8V 165Ah 8V 165 Flooded N/A N/A
Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM 8V 182 AGM SAE/M8 67.9
Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM 8V 182 AGM SAE/M8 70.8
Trojan T-875 8V 170Ah 8V 170 Flooded N/A N/A
Mighty Max 8V 170Ah AGM 8V 170 AGM Dual 10.75
8V 150Ah Sealed AGM 8V 150 AGM SAE Stud/Screw 85.1

Frequently Asked Questions

What’s the typical lifespan of an 8-volt golf cart battery?

A flooded lead-acid battery generally lasts between 3 to 5 years with proper maintenance(keeping electrolyte levels full), while AGM batteries often provide 5 to 7 years of service. Lithium batteries, though more expensive initially, can last 8 to 10 years or more.

Can I mix and match different brands or types of 8-volt batteries in my cart?

No, you should not mix brands or types (flooded vs. AGM) within the same pack. Different batteries have varying internal resistances and discharge rates, which can lead to uneven charging and reduced overall performance and lifespan.

How does temperature affect 8-volt golf cart battery performance?

Cold temperatures reduce battery capacity, meaning a shorter runtime, while extreme heat can shorten the battery’s overall lifespan. Storing batteries in a cool, dry place when not in use will help preserve their health, and using a battery blanket in cold weather can extend runtime.

What maintenance is required for flooded lead-acid 8-volt batteries?

Flooded batteries require regular checks of the electrolyte level(s) and topping off with distilled water. Avoid using tap water, as minerals can damage the plates. Additionally, keeping the terminals clean and corrosion-free is important for optimal conductivity.

Are there 8-volt alternatives if I want to upgrade to a different voltage system?

Yes, many owners eventually consider upgrading to a 48-volt or 72-volt system for increased power and efficiency. If you’re considering this, exploring 12-volt batteries as part of a system conversion might be a good fit, and don’t forget to look into protective covers for your investment.

The Bottom Line

Choosing a golf cart battery always comes down to balancing initial cost with long-term convenience and performance. While flooded batteries like the Banshee GC8 8V 190Ah offer the best capacity for the money, they demand regular maintenance. For most owners, I believe the Weize GC8 8V 182AH AGM strikes the best overall balance – delivering strong performance without the hassle of adding water.

If you prioritize absolute minimum upkeep, the Mighty Max 8V 170Ah AGM is an excellent choice, and for those seeking a more budget-friendly option, the Crown CR-165 8V 165Ah is a reliable flooded lead-acid battery. Don’t forget that upgrading your cart with golf cart accessories can enhance your experience just as much as a new battery. And if you’re considering a different voltage system, exploring best 6V golf cart batteries might open up new possibilities.

Ultimately, the best 8-volt golf cart battery isn’t about chasing the highest Ah rating or the newest technology. It’s about selecting a battery that fits your cart, your budget, and – crucially – your willingness to maintain it. Prioritize a good fit, a reputable brand, and a capacity suited to your typical use, and you’ll be well on your way to many enjoyable rounds.